Logoreferral.is
Original illustration of financial invitations, account checklists and student financing

SoFi Referral Code: 8 Offers Compared (2026)

Compare SoFi referral code offers for banking, investing, crypto, credit monitoring and loans, with eligibility and direct invitation links.

A SoFi referral code usually works through a product-specific invitation link rather than one universal code. The right invitation depends on whether you want a bank account, investing, credit monitoring, crypto, a personal loan, or student financing.

This independent guide collects eight invitations shared by Monica. Offers were checked on October 15, 2026; eligibility and the applicable campaign determine whether a new customer receives a reward. Eligibility varies by product and location.

Which SoFi referral code offer fits your application?

Choose the product first, then open its invitation before applying. These are separate offers, not a guaranteed combined reward.

ProductInvited customer's offer
Checking and Savings$25 cash; conditional $25 Plus bonus
Self-Directed Invest$25 stock bonus
Credit Score Monitoring1,000 rewards points
Crypto$25 in SOFID
Personal Loans$300 welcome bonus
Student Loan Refinancing$300 welcome bonus
Private Student Loans$300 welcome bonus
Medical and Dental Refinancing$1,000 welcome bonus

Review the current official referral rules alongside the specific invitation. Previously funded loans of the same type, earlier accounts, residency, and application approval can affect eligibility.

Checking and Savings: $25 after qualifying deposits

The banking SoFi referral code offer pays eligible new customers $25 after opening Checking and Savings as their first SoFi product and initiating eligible deposits totaling $50. The deposit window is 25 calendar days, starting the day after registration or login through the invitation. P2P and FedNow transfers do not qualify.

The checked campaign runs October 1–21, 2026, Eastern Time. Its rules also require qualifying activities during the campaign period. An additional $25 requires a $10/month SoFi Plus subscription, opened after the bank account, with payment validated within the specified 25-day window. This additional reward has a subscription cost.

Open the Checking and Savings invitation.

Self-Directed Invest: $25 in stock

This SoFi referral code is for a new Self-Directed Invest account. Open the account within 90 days of clicking the invitation and fund it with at least $25 to qualify for the $25 stock bonus, subject to the campaign's additional requirements.

The standard offer excludes Automated Invest and Self-Directed IRA referrals. A previously funded Invest account can make you ineligible; a stock reward is not a guaranteed investment return.

Open the Self-Directed Invest invitation.

Credit Score Monitoring: 1,000 rewards points

A SoFi referral code for Credit Score Monitoring can provide an eligible new customer with 1,000 rewards points. Register and activate monitoring within 60 days of clicking the invitation. The current rules describe crediting the points within seven business days after qualification.

These points are not an immediate cash payment. Join Member Rewards and obtain an eligible redemption product within 90 days of earning points, or the points can expire. Check the redemption requirements. The official monitoring page explains the points benefit.

Open the Credit Score Monitoring invitation.

Crypto: $25 in SOFID after a qualifying purchase

The Crypto SoFi referral code invitation currently displays $25 in SOFID for first-time Crypto account holders. Open through the link and complete one eligible cryptocurrency purchase of at least $25 within 30 days of enrollment. Stablecoin purchases are excluded, and funding must meet the campaign's net-new-funds requirement.

The invitation lists September 9, 2026–June 30, 2027 as its campaign period. Other SoFi Crypto offers have different requirements, so confirm the campaign shown during enrollment. SOFID is a digital asset; this is not a cash bank bonus. Crypto assets can lose value and are not FDIC-insured.

Open the Crypto invitation.

Personal Loans: $300 after qualifying funding

For eligible new borrowers, this SoFi referral code provides a $300 welcome bonus after a qualifying personal loan is approved and funded. Current rules require the loan to remain open, unpaid in full, and current for 90 days after disbursement.

Complete the invitation's application and funding requirements within its allowed period. Taking out a loan creates repayment obligations; a welcome bonus does not establish affordability.

Open the Personal Loans invitation.

Student Loan Refinancing: $300 welcome bonus

The refinancing SoFi referral code offers eligible new borrowers $300 after approval and qualifying loan funding. Refinancing replaces existing student debt; it is different from borrowing for a new semester.

Refinancing federal loans removes federal repayment options and protections. Current standard rules require completion within 120 days after receiving the link, but do not impose the personal-loan 90-day holding rule on every refinancing offer.

Open the Student Loan Refinancing invitation.

Private Student Loans: $300 for eligible new borrowing

This SoFi referral code applies to a new private student loan rather than refinancing an existing balance. The invitation advertises a $300 welcome bonus when an eligible application is approved and the loan is funded.

Current rules schedule the bonus 60 days after the first loan disbursement. Application approval, school eligibility, and disbursement timing still matter; simply submitting an application does not earn the reward.

Open the Private Student Loans invitation.

Medical and Dental Refinancing: $1,000 welcome bonus

The medical and dental SoFi referral code offers eligible refinancing borrowers $1,000. This offer concerns refinancing, not new tuition borrowing for every medical student.

Apply through the invitation, qualify for approval, and fund the loan. Under current official rules, it must remain active and current for 90 days; payment follows within 30 calendar days. A qualifying SoFi Checking and Savings or existing Money account is needed to receive it. Vermont residents are excluded, and offer-combination restrictions apply.

Open the Medical and Dental Refinancing invitation.

Using an invitation correctly

Open the relevant product link before starting its application. Read the offer displayed, confirm eligibility, and save a copy of its requirements. Follow that product's funding or activation instructions rather than importing conditions from another offer.

These invitations do not supply a universal text code. Avoid starting several applications merely to chase the table's rewards; each product has separate eligibility and financial commitments.

Frequently asked questions

Can existing members use a SoFi referral code?

Sometimes. Eligibility depends on the product and prior account history. Banking specifies a first-product requirement, while Crypto's linked campaign addresses existing members opening their first Crypto account. Check your specific offer before applying.

Can I collect every reward in the comparison?

The table is not a combined-bonus promise. First-product restrictions and other campaign rules can prevent combinations, even when multiple invitations remain active.

Our guide to finding referral codes explains the basics. The official product invitation remains the source for your application and current offer.

Is a referral reward guaranteed?

No. An application does not guarantee approval or a bonus. Keep your confirmation documents and contact SoFi directly if the campaign displayed during enrollment differs from this guide.

Publisher

Referral.is

2026/10/15

Categories

Share Your Referral Code

Join our referral program to share your invite code or referral link with people looking for current referral offers. Rewards depend on each program's terms and eligibility rules.